Thursday, December 20, 2007

There is Something about Missy Elliott

TwitThis



Missy Elliott single handedly changed the game.

In recent history, pop music has dictated that Black women
must aspire to Pam Grier esque beauty if they want
to even consider getting any burn.

In addition the female artists sex and
sexuality is usually core component of image.

Trina, Kim, Khia's career all reflect this fact.

Miss simply did her and has a career to show for it.

That is not to say that Missy is rendered asexual, with
songs like One Minute Man and lyrics like,

" I'd like to get to know you so I could show you
Put the p*ssy on you like I told you
Gimme all your numbers so I could phone you
Your girl actin' stank then call me over
Not on the bed, lay me on your sofa
Phone before you come, I need to shave my chocha
You do or you don't or you will or won't you
Go downtown and eat it like a vulture" - Missy Elliott,
Work It
Listening to these lyrics will make you blush.
Reading it on the page makes it look down right crude.
To be fair, I have found that to be the case with a lot of
hip hop. The bottom line is that she refused to be rendered asexual
in a industry that has one costume fits all for female artists.


From the beginning of her career, Missy has pushed the limits of
of what convention dictates she should wear.
For instance, remember the I Can't Stand the Rain Video,
where she flipped it by rocking an animated garbage bag!

In the same video she wore blue-black lipstick and
the camera focused, at several times, on her mouth.

We know that Black folks are mean to Black women,
especially browned skinned Black women, with large lips.

That was a bold move.

To make it more personal, Its one thing to have
what my brother calls "soup coolers"
its something else to paint them a color that people can't miss.


The second reason why Missy is in a class of her own
is that in addition to creating her own lane, she is
getting that upfront loud money and that quiet
ASCAP royalty money from her work as a producer and
song writer.

Shawn E. Rhea writes in Black Enterprise about Missy saying,
Missy Elliott is a songwriter who opted for an administrative deal for exactly those reasons. "I've just always felt like publishing deals were for people who were trying to make quick money," says Elliott of her decision to sign an administrative deal.

Missy Elliott is a songwriter who opted for an administrative deal for exactly those reasons. "I've just always felt like publishing deals were for people who were trying to make quick money," says Elliott of her decision to sign an administrative deal.
In further evidence that Missy is a in a league of her
own I submit the snippit of the "Its Alright" video.



If you don't gotta gun (its alright)
If yah makin' legal money, (its alright)
If you gotta keep yah clothes on, (its alright)
You ain't gotta cellular phone, (its alright)
And ya' wheels dont spin, (its alright)
And you gotta wear them jeans again, (its alright)
Yeah if you tried oh well, (its alright)
MC's stop the beef lets sell, (its alright)

First of all the break beat to this song is nasty.
Secondly, she goes for the gusto, telling folks to be
okay with who they are. When was the last time you
got that from a rap song?

If I haven't convinced you that she changed the game
then perhaps this fact will help. Missy is the only female rapper
to have six certified platinum albums by the RIAA, including
one double platinum plaque.

Missy's survival is a testament to both her business
acumen and her willingness to think outside of box when
she was told what "her weight wasn't marketable."
“They said I had to look a certain way,” she recalls. “When you get people saying that, you start believing it. But you’ve got to shake that monkey. Once I displayed confidence in myself, I was able to make people believe, hey, I’m the shit!”
Salute Missy. You changed the game.

=======
=======

Whats you favorite Missy song?

Is their something in the water in Virginia?
Clipse, Missy, Timberland, Mike Bivins, Pharrell & Chad........

=======
=======

9 comments:

She Hate Me said...

My favorite Missy song?


Has to be Wake Up feat. Jay-Z.


And, to answer your question, yeah, Hampton Roads got something in the water....

Alonzo Mourning, Allen Iverson, Frankie Faison, Ella Fitzgerald, Plaxico Burress, David Wright, BJ Upton, Wayne Newton, Tim Reid, Bob Saget, Latasha Colander, Perry Ellis, Patton Oswalt, Wanda Sykes, Charlie Byrd, Lawrence Taylor...

And that's off the top of my head.

Of course, me growing up and living here is grounds from me to show off where I'm from.

You should come visit.

Model Minority said...

ummmm hmmmp.

I see you e.

Torrance Stephens bka All-Mi-T said...

i guess thats why lena horn never showed her legs. nice blog. chk me out one day. happy birthday to meeee

texas truth said...

Biv is from Mass., w/ the rest of NE. Teddy Riley worked out of VA, which is where he discovered the Neptunes.

neo said...

Has to be "All in my grill"

that beat was hypnotic to me...

M.Dot. said...

Teddy Riley.

THANKS.

I googled BBD and was coming up soooo short.

I KNEW someone would point out the VA connect.

M.Dot. said...

NEO....PASS THAT DUTCH ROCKS.

Duncan said...

HI,

Do you have any references or citations for your quotes? I'm doing an essay on feminism in music and would love to use the quotes on this article!

cheers

Model Minority said...

Scroll over the red words, those are links to orginal text quoted.

Good luck w/ your paper.

~R

Post a Comment

eXTReMe Tracker