Thursday, April 12, 2007

IMUS: DEADED Nappy Headed Ho's: 5. OR I LOVE GWEN IFILL.

TwitThis



Imus called Gwen Ifill, who at the time was covering the White House for the Times, the White House cleaning lady.

Below is a very lightening rod hot editorial she wrote in The Times earlier this week.

LET’S say a word about the girls. The young women with the musical names. Kia and Epiphanny and Matee and Essence. Katie and Dee Dee and Rashidat and Myia and Brittany and Heather.

In the end, they were stopped only by Tennessee’s Lady Vols, who clinched their seventh national championship by ending Rutgers’ Cinderella run last week, 59-46. That’s the kind of story we love, right? A bunch of teenagers from Newark, Cincinnati, Brooklyn and, yes, Ogden, Utah, defying expectations. It’s what explodes so many March Madness office pools.

It is about the Rutgers Scarlet Knights. That game had to be the biggest moment of their lives, and the outcome the biggest disappointment. They are not old enough, or established enough, to have built up the sort of carapace many women I know — black women in particular — develop to guard themselves against casual insult.


Man listen. There needs to be emotional callus building workships offered at the learnin annex.

How many times yall been at work, and you wonderd, "Did this fool just say something racist or am I trippin?"

Or I know this white girl did not just come out her face and say " All Black people are _____?" And then decide, you know what, choose your battles, and today this ain't one worth fighting.

Why do my journalistic colleagues appear on Mr. Imus’s program? That’s for them to defend, and others to argue about. I certainly don’t know any black journalists who will. To his credit, Mr. Imus told the Rev. Al Sharpton yesterday he realizes that, this time, he went way too far.

Finally calling fools out. Thank you. Thank you.

Thank you Gwen.

Yes, he did. Every time a young black girl shyly approaches me for an autograph or writes or calls or stops me on the street to ask how she can become a journalist, I feel an enormous responsibility. It’s more than simply being a role model. I know I have to be a voice for them as well.

So here’s what this voice has to say for people who cannot grasp the notion of picking on people their own size: This country will only flourish once we consistently learn to applaud and encourage the young people who have to work harder just to achieve balance on the unequal playing field.

Dude this part almost made cry. And yall know there are two things that make me cry. M & A deals and baby pandas. Lol.

The following statement that Gwen makes also touches me b/c as someone who is allways asking people for help, guidance, advice it is so reassuring when someone is receptive and available. It was so wonderful to hear that she HAS my back.

=======
=======

IMUS UPDATE
NBC Dropped him.
GlaxoSmithKline pulled ads.

Ditech.com
TD Ameritrade said it was evaluating its sponsorship.

Here is a Dope article on how hypocritical it is that business are for advertising on Imus's show in the first place.


=======
=======

On that note.

My Imus coverage is dead for the week.

LD, MR, Neo, Jason, Stephen, what do you think of Gwens statement.

=======
=======

9 comments:

The Minority Reporter said...

"I haven’t talked about this much. I’m a big girl. I have a platform. I have a voice. I’ve been working in journalism long enough that there is little danger that a radio D.J.’s juvenile slap will define or scar me. Yesterday, he began telling people he never actually called me a cleaning lady. Whatever. This is not about me. "

She sounds like my Mama in the "Say what you want to about me but don't f*ck wit my child!" Go MA!

"It was so wonderful to hear that she HAS my back."

I know huh! Sometimes that's the ounce of strength we need to be able to face another day of this.

Thank You Gwen Ifill!


and on another note...how u gonna call me out like that? actin like we shot marbles together lol
I been reading...just been heavy on the school grind this week.

Dj Triple Threat said...

HIIIIIIIIIIIIImrrr.

You ma faaaareeeeend.

AND THEY JUST FIRED YOUR BOY.

SH*T.

IMMA DO three hours of homework and go celebrate :) w/ my liberterian homie(tha non negro one) and get lectured on the free speech implications:(

The Minority Reporter said...

"tha non negro one"

lol.....

M.Deezy AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!! my 5 minute break turned into another "that's why andre 3000 is hot" session...i'll email u da lank!

Dj Triple Threat said...

Dude.

I am drowing in f*cking federal rules of EVIDENCE.......

Gimme MY LAINK...I LOVES GET IT SHAWTAAAAAAAY.....

GImmie a gun.

WHY DID I HAVE AN IMUS MOMENT IN CLASS.

IMMA BLOG ABOUT it tomorrow night.

This non negro gon say something foul the tried to Imus and say just kidding.

YOu know a batch was like, up hands raised..looking crazy w/ a scarf and a bucket hat on class...but you knows I dont give a f*ck.

The Minority Reporter said...

Non-non Negro u are crazzzzy! I had to read this ish like 5 times before i got it

i sent u ya laink...hope u enjoy!

Ima be fishin at the bar when this semester is over...weekends for 1 until May :( ...actually i'd like to put a pouting emoticon here

Dj Triple Threat said...

Non-non Negro u are crazzzzy
==========

I had to dead your boy TL.

TRIF-A-LIN.

You allways gotta match a n*gga words up to his actions.

All I gotta say.

Pet D. is creepin on the creep up come up tho.

Still in the lib.
its scary.

In basement.
Train unnneath my feet.

Too Quiet.

Scared somebody gonna come up behind me and lock me inna room.<<<****watches too many law and order/CSI/SVU's.

neo said...

That's how you set an example...I'm glad she sees herself as a role model. If only we could get some rappers to believe that..haaa..but I'mma leave hip hop alone for today.

The Minority Reporter said...

R.I.P.

TL

April 07, 2007 - April 12, 2007

"Gone but not forgotten"

Dj Triple Threat said...

^^^^^

I loves you for that.


I busted out laughing.

Post a Comment

eXTReMe Tracker